The Division commanders

389. Infanterie Division 

 

 

 
 
Generaloberst Erwin Jšnecke
from 1 November 1942 till 17 January 1943 when
he flew out wounded.
Generalmajor Erich Magnus
from 1 November 1942
till 19 Januay 1943. He felt ill but stayed commander on paper
Generalmajor Martin Lattmann replaced Magnus (sick) as acting commander
from 19 January 1943
untill he and Magnus surrendered on
2 February 1943